Accident Summary Nr: 202338349 - Garbage collector killed when struck by his vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306686379 | 05/16/2003 | 4953 | 562219 | F.D.S. Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was riding on the right rear platform of a PAK-MOR waste collection vehicle. As the vehicle was backing at approximately 5 mph and turning, Employee #1 jumped from the vehicle to retrieve a trash can. He slipped, fell to the ground, and was struck by the vehicle's right front wheel. Employee #1 sustained blunt impact injuries to his head, neck, trunk and extremities and was pronounced dead at the scene. A warning decal was posted on the vehicle that stated, "CAUTION, riding step shall not be used when vehicle is moving backwards." According to the owner of the company, Ina Ray, F.D.S. Disposal, Inc. does not have a policy with regards to employees riding on the rear platform when the vehicle is traveling in reverse. The company policy is that the garbage collectors wear a bright red shirt and that the operator of the vehicle maintains visual contact utilizing side mirrors whether traveling forward or in reverse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306686379 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |