Accident Summary Nr: 202338158 - Employee Struck By Truck and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305871477 | 10/09/2002 | 7381 | 561612 | Fox Protective Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security officer, was crossing an active traffic lane in front of a stopped truck while the driver's identification was being checked by the on-duty officer. While Employee #1 was in front of the truck, the on-duty officer cleared the truck to proceed. Neither the driver nor the on-duty officer was aware of Employee #1's position. He was immediately in front of the truck which was seven inches taller than him. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and dragged approximately 50 yards before being observed. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305871477 | Fatality | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |