Accident Summary Nr: 202330494 - Employee injures arm in hanger machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305570558 | 09/20/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Chc Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary worker at CHC Industries, Inc., a manufacturer of metal coat hangers, was monitoring three machines in the strut hanger room and loading the feeder bins as needed. At approximately 4:34 p.m., he noticed that one of the machines needed some straight hanger rods in its feeder bin and he went to the rear of the machine to get a bundle of straight rods from a storage bin. He evened them up and was leaning over the rear of the machine to put the hanger rods into the feeder bin when the left sleeve of his polo shirt got caught in the moving parts of the machine. Employee #1 tried to pull his shirt free but could not. He then yelled to the machine operator to hit the STOP button but she did not understand what he wanted her to do. The machine had pulled Employee #1's left arm down into the moving parts up to his elbow before the operator saw what was happening and turned off the machine. He sustained lacerations, a fractured elbow, and severe bruising. Employee #1 was transported to Bayview Medical Center, where he received 10 stitches to the bend in his left arm. He was discharged by his doctor to return to work on November 11, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305570558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine feeders and offbearers |