Accident Summary Nr: 202330205 - Employee's Fingertips Are Amputated by Truck Crane Hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305585911 | 09/24/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Kenneth Button, T/A K Button Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in front of a truck crane, securing the ball and hook so the crane could be repositioned for another lift. As they were working, the crane operator moved the load line. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the hook and a nylon sling used as a mooring strap on the front of the truck, amputating the tips of two of his fingers. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 and the coworker were not visible to the crane operator, and none of the other workers signaled the crane operator that they were in front of the truck crane securing the ball and hook.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305585911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |