Accident Summary Nr: 202329496 - Employee rolled off the vehicle, suffered a scalp laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304209919 | 05/07/2001 | 3271 | 0 | Pavestone Company, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 5, 2001, Employee #1 had a minimum crew working to run test on one facility. Employee #1 operating 4-ton Linde Industrial truck, struck a half-inch upright flange that ran from the side of a 10-ft-wide door to another. Employee #1 suffered paralysis from waist down and was unable to take his foot off the gas pedal. Their was no one in the vicinity. Employee #1 unbuckled his seatbelt and rolled off the vehicle. He suffered a scalp laceration when he struck the concrete floor. He managed to attract the attention of other coworkers. Because Employee #1 was the plant manager, he had received training from dealer when new industrial trucks were delivered. He was secure in the vehicle with a seat belt and had been traveling with the forks, lowered as required. An ambulance was called. He was transported to Washington County Hospital. He was diagnosed as temporary paralysis brought on by severe whiplash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304209919 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |