Accident Summary Nr: 202328902 - Falling Hoist Kills Employee Working Underneath It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692750 | 12/20/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Harkins Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2000, a material hoist became stuck on the sixth floor of a building under construction at a retirement and assisted living complex. An employee tried to untangle the hoist's kinked cables while working under the suspended platform. As he was working to free the cables the hoist broke loose and fell approximately 20 feet crushing the employee below. The employee was flown by helicopter to a shock trauma hospital where he died from massive internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303692750 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |