Accident Summary Nr: 202328902 - Falling Hoist Kills Employee Working Underneath It

Accident Summary Nr: 202328902 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369275012/20/200015220Harkins Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On December 19, 2000, a material hoist became stuck on the sixth floor of a building under construction at a retirement and assisted living complex. An employee tried to untangle the hoist's kinked cables while working under the suspended platform. As he was working to free the cables the hoist broke loose and fell approximately 20 feet crushing the employee below. The employee was flown by helicopter to a shock trauma hospital where he died from massive internal injuries.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 7 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303692750 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile