Accident Summary Nr: 202328670 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305563405 | 09/27/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Industrial Power Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a scaffold erection team that was dismantling a platform and reerecting it at a lower level of the stationary scaffold system. Employee #1 was moving materials while walking on the scaffold platform when the planking shifted. The scaffold was using 22-ft trusses to support the platforms. Subsequent investigation revealed that the foreman and the crew did not follow the procedures recommended by the scaffold system engineers in that the truss system was not fully supported and secured. Employee #1 fell approximately 23 ft through the planking onto a concrete surface. The scaffold components then landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained fractured vertebrae, fractures to one foot, and head lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair both fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305563405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |