Accident Summary Nr: 202328662 - Employee Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202328662 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30556332207/24/200217610Roofers, Incorporated

Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1, with Roofers, Inc., was removing debris from a roof deck prior to a roof replacement at a shopping center. The company was using a combination of a warning line system and a safety monitor as their means of fall protection. According to a witness, Employee #1 walked past a warning line to the roof's edge with a piece of wood that had string lights attached. As he threw the wood towards a dumpster on the ground approximately 22 ft below, Employee #1 fell into the dumpster. He was transported to Baltimore Shock Trauma for treatment of a bruised spleen and lung.

Keywords: LUNG, ROOF, SPLEEN, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, DUMPSTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305563322 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof