Accident Summary Nr: 202327631 - Employee dies of pneumonia by submersion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305224198 | 04/25/2002 | 0174 | 0 | Orange-Co Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 2:30 p.m. and 3:00 p.m. on April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere tractor with a v-disc attachment that is utilized to break up the ground in order to provide for better drainage into canals. As he was approaching the end of a row, he drove the tractor into a lateral water canal. After being found sitting on the rear left tire, he was assisted out of the canal by coworkers. Employee #1 stated that he believed that he had depressed the wrong foot control pedal, which resulted in the accident. Approximately 30 minutes following the accident, the employee began to experience a slight difficulty in breathing and he was observed holding his left frontal chest wall. His breathing was assisted by portable oxygen. After refusing medical assistance via an ambulance, he was driven to Desoto Memorial Hospital. While at the hospital, water and fluid were suctioned from the lungs. He experienced respiratory arrest, and was placed on a respirator. Later, Employee #1 was transported via medical evacuation helicopter to Tampa General Hospital, where he died on May 24, 2002, of pneumonia with sepsis due to water submersion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305224198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |