Accident Summary Nr: 202317913 - Employee Fractures Wrist Jumping from Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311672695 | 01/03/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Sja Inc Dba Anderson Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 27, 2010, Employee #1, an oiler, assisted an operator in demobilizing a Wirth crawler rotary hydraulic foundation drill (Model ECOdrill 40). Employee #1 was standing on the tracks of the drill. He jumped off the tracks of the drill onto wet ground and broke his wrist while breaking his fall. The distance from the tracks of the drill to the ground was approximately 36 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately 2.5 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311672695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |