Accident Summary Nr: 202317707 - Employee Falls Through Kiln Manhole and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303589121 | 08/21/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | A C Equipment Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 p.m. on August 17, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, was working to cleanup a section of a rotary cement kiln. He was working for AC Equipment, who was contracted by Mitsubishi Cement to perform major maintenance work on the kiln. The employee removed an unlabeled and unsecured 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.75-in. piece of plywood that was used to cover the kiln doorway opening. He subsequently fell through the opening approximately 28 ft. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his head and died approximately four days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303589121 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |