Accident Summary Nr: 202317665 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303588727 | 05/24/2006 | 1423 | 212313 | 3m Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on May 22, 2006, Employee #1 climbed over a guard railing and out onto an elevated pallet supported by a forklift. Employee #1 was not wearing or using fall protection. While on the elevated pallet Employee #1 was attempting to free the crossed replacement screen deck materials. Employee #1 fell approximately 16-ft 6-in. to the ground. After landing on the ground Employee #1 was then struck by the falling replacement screens. Employee #1's fall was likely caused by a shifting of the pallet on the forklift forks. The load on the pallet shifted because of Employee #1's own weight moving across the top of the pallet. The fall and the screens that struck Employee #1 caused serious injuries to his back and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and died a day and a half later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303588727 | Fatality | Fracture | Mining machine operators |