Accident Summary Nr: 202317061 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 202317061 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426492203/15/200117310Dynamic Electrical Service, Inc.

Abstract: An electrical contractor had been hired to replace the ballast and light bulbs for all (approximately 170) florescent lighting fixtures at a resort. An employee (Employee #1) was replacing one of three fixtures located in the trash room on the northwest ground floor level of the complex. The circuit to the three fixtures remained energized to provide lighting for the area. The employee apparently contacted one of the energized conductors with his right hand as his left hand and upper leg were touching a water main. The employee received an electric shock and fell to the concrete floor. A second employee went to check on Employee #1 about 20 minutes after they had last seen each other. The second employee found Employee #1 lying on the floor, unresponsive. Emergency medical services responded and tried to revive the injured employee, but were unsuccessful. The employee had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304264922 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported