Accident Summary Nr: 202316394 - Employee Fractures Fingers in Press Brake Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897247 | 09/19/2006 | 3449 | 332312 | K.C. Metals Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2006, Employee #1, working for K. C. Metals Products, Inc., was bending metal products with a foot controlled press brake machine, when his right hand was caught by the moving machine dies at the point of operation. He fractured four fingers and was transported by emergency services to Stanford Hospital, where he was treated and released on September 22, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |