Accident Summary Nr: 202316220 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Face by Lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309896397 | 07/14/2006 | 3559 | 333295 | Accura Precision |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 14, 2006, Employee #1, working for Accura Precision, Inc., was assisting the owner of the company in conducting a leak check on a lid chamber. After securing the chamber assembly with screws, they sprayed soapy water on the welded area to look for the leak identified by the negative pressure machine. They applied air pressure from the stand-up air compressor, which was set with maximum output of 120 psi. The screws failed, and the lid was released. Employee #1 was leaning over, looking for bubbles, when the lid struck him in the face. He suffered contusions and was transported to Valley Medical Center for hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309896397 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |