Accident Summary Nr: 202316196 - Driver's Hand Is Crushed in Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309896835 | 08/24/2006 | 4953 | 562212 | Specialty Solid Waste & Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, had been unloading and cleaning the platform under the truck's rear loader tailgate. A coworker proceeded to the opposite side of the vehicle and operated the controls to close the gate (after both workers gave a clear signal). When Employee #1 observed paper on the platform, he reached in with his gloved right hand to clear the material. The glove then became caught by a power cord hanging down from the gate. The gate pinned Employee #1's hand between the gate and the seal. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309896835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |