Accident Summary Nr: 202316139 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119650364 | 04/04/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation-Highways |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 4, 2006, Employee #1, an equipment operator, and two coworkers were filling pot holes with cold mix from the rear of an asphalt truck on a highway. They were being protected by a shadow (safety) vehicle, as they repaired the road. During their work, the shadow truck was struck from behind by a flatbed tow truck, causing the truck to plow into Employee #1 at the rear of the asphalt truck. He was pinned between the two trucks and sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119650364 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |