Accident Summary Nr: 202316121 - Employee's Hand Fractured When Struck by Moving Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309896587 | 07/27/2006 | 3569 | 333999 | Global Testing |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was programming a wafer testing machine. He was programming from the keyboard and attached screen but felt he needed to check that the wafer was not damaged. Employee #1 removed a cover from the side of the machine and, while looking into the interior, his hand entered the opening and was struck and pressed against the side of the opening by the moving parts inside. The employee's hand was cut and fractured. He was hospitalized for approximately four days for surgical repair.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309896587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |