Accident Summary Nr: 202315800 - Employee's Fingers Amputated When Cleaning a Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 202315800 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964389801/31/20062051311812Bonne Baguette

Abstract: At about 7:00 p.m. on January 28, 2006, Employee #1, working for Van Nguyen Restaurant, in San Jose, CA, was performing clean up duties at the time the restaurant had closed for the day. At one point, the employee began cleaning a sugar cane grinder and she removed the grinder's outside cover to clean the internal parts. While she was cleaning, she accidentally turned the grinder on and her left hand got caught in the moving parts of the machine, causing injuries to her fingers. The employee was transported to the Regional Medical Center, in San Jose, CA, where she was treated for her injuries.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119643898 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported