Accident Summary Nr: 202315271 - Two Employees Burned after Gas Leak Causes Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202315271 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556740401/10/20051711238220Water Clarity Plumbing Company, Inc

Abstract: On January 7, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, plumbers working for Water Clarity Plumbing Co., Inc., were removing a valve system in the attic of an establishment to restore the flow of gas through the pipelines. At the time of the incident, there was a gas leak through an uncapped pipe that caused the building to fill with gas and caused an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where they were hospitalized and treated for severe burns to their bodies.

Keywords: BURN, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE, VALVE, GAS LEAK, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125567404 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other
2 125567404 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other