Accident Summary Nr: 202315248 - Aircraft Mechanic Fractures Leg in Fall on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119647048 | 04/12/2005 | 4522 | 481211 | Hewlett-Packard Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working as an aircraft mechanic. He was walking from the office area, which has a carpeted floor, to the hangar bay, which has an epoxy concrete surface. His left foot slipped forward on the epoxy concrete surface, causing him to fall. As he fell, his right foot remained stationary, causing a twisting fracture of his right lower leg. There were no witnesses to the accident. Several coworkers responded to the scene and did not observe anything unusual on the floor area. Employee #1 was wearing Red Wing safety shoes. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119647048 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |