Accident Summary Nr: 202315115 - Employee amputates finger in chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125567255 | 10/13/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | House Construction |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by House Construction, was cutting a piece of wood with a chop saw, a DeWalt Model DW705, serial number 118616. Employee #1 was cutting wood to be applied as a handrail for stairs on the third floor of an apartment building. The foreman was on the first floor and the superintendent was on the second floor at the time of the accident. Employee #1 amputated his right index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125567255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |