Accident Summary Nr: 202314316 - Employee killed when operating chipper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202314316 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964683411/07/20040783561730Arbor Science, Inc.

Abstract: On November 7, 2004, Employee #1, working for Arbor Science Inc. in San Jose, CA, was hand feeding brush and tree branches into the hopper of a Bandit, model no. 254 XP, mechanical self feed wood chipper. Employee #1 was found on the feed table, feet first, in the chipper. The chipper was equipped with a stop and reverse device located across the top along each side of the in-feed hopper. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, TREE LIMB, CHIPPER, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119646834 Fatality Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations