Accident Summary Nr: 202314175 - Employee's Hand Is Cut By Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119646800 | 08/18/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | Sierra Lumber & Fence |
Abstract: On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 was hand feeding red wood lumber into a Yamani band resaw vertical blade, Model Number SF 800 when he either tripped, or lost his balance on the concrete floor edge, causing his right arm to extend out, making contact with the feed roll, which guided his right hand into the band saw blade. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119646800 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |