Accident Summary Nr: 202313706 - Employee burned by electric arc from power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125568758 | 09/12/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | B & L Masonary |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer with B & L Masonry in Sunnyvale, CA, was working with a foreman on a three-tiered scaffold erected behind a building near high voltage lines. He was cutting pieces of wire and handing them to the foreman. Employee #1 cut a 10 ft long section of wire but got too close to the 39 ft high power line, resulting in an electric arc. He was knocked off the scaffold and fell 24 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered electrical burns to his left hand and foot. He was transported to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA, where he was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125568758 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |