Accident Summary Nr: 202313631 - Employee injures in fall from ladder while trimming tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692176 | 08/08/2003 | 7349 | 561790 | One Source |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a Maintenance Engineer, was performing a tree trimming operation. He set up a 10-ft stepped ladder underneath the tree branch and a coworker was holding the ladder in place. The other two employees were standing around watching the operation. Employee #1 ascended the ladder and was standing on the 5th or 6th step up, cutting the branch with a chain saw. Then, he stopped and descended the ladder. Next, Employee #1 went back up and continued cutting through the branch. The branch fell down causing the ladder to become unstable. The ladder fell with Employee #1 onto the asphalt surface. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, internal bleeding, and a fractured right arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119692176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |