Accident Summary Nr: 202313599 - Employee killed when he was crushed by bundle of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119644649 | 03/18/2003 | 2448 | 321920 | A. P. Pallet, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2003, an employee and a coworker were loading a flatbed truck with banded bundles of rough lumber for transport. The bundles weighed, on average, 3,000 pounds each. The truck was already loaded but they wanted to make room for a few more bundles. The coworker used a forklift to push the bundles to the front of the flatbed to make room for more bundles and to better secure the bundles on the flatbed. He had a bundle on the forklift that he was using to push against the other bundles. The employee walked under the loaded forks and began working with the strapping on his truck. The driver of the fork lift began to back up, which caused the load on the forks to shift and roll off onto the employee. The load crushed the employee and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119644649 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |