Accident Summary Nr: 202313102 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Examining Scanner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119643542 | 01/17/2002 | 3674 | 0 | Xilinx |
Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance technician for Xilinx Corporation, was performing normal maintenance on a Seiko Epson Handler scanner. He removed a side door to improve access and finished with the adjustments. While test running the machine from in front and watching the operation, he inadvertently reached up and rested his hand on the frame of the unit. His fingers slipped into the opening, and the robot carriage head moved toward the front. The outside edge of the head became caught and pinned his right index finger between itself and the frame, amputating the finger between the first and second knuckle. The hazard was not recognizable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119643542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |