Accident Summary Nr: 202313052 - Employee Killed When Loader OverTurned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119690428 | 09/13/2001 | 0781 | 0 | Town & Country Landscaping |
Abstract: On September 13, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 920 rubber-tired wheel loader. While backing the loader down a slope hillside and pulling a sand stone boulder with a chain attached to the loader bucket, the loader tilted and overturned. Employee #1 was thrown from the loader and was crushed between the loader frame and the ground, killing him. The loader did not have Roll-Over Protective Structure and seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119690428 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |