Accident Summary Nr: 202312914 - Employee Hospitalized When Mixer Crushes Him Against Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125559807 | 12/21/2000 | 0182 | 0 | Sunrise Mushroom Farm |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning a mobile compost mixer. When the employee turned the mixer on, it started to spin rapidly and crushed him between the machine and a nearby wall. The employee was hospitalized with an unspecified amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125559807 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |