Accident Summary Nr: 202312633 - electric shock - contact with energized parts thru rule
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119689651 | 09/06/2000 | 2842 | 0 | Acme & Sons Sanitation |
Abstract: An employee was using a plastic measuring tape to measure a circuit breaker bracket inside an energized panelboard. The metal hook on the measuring tape contact a busbar and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119689651 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |