Accident Summary Nr: 202312526 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119687887 | 07/05/2000 | 5712 | 0 | D & K Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June1, 2000, Employee #1 was routing a piece of molding. The molding became caught on the router. When Employee #1 tried to push it, it kicked out. Employee #1's hand got caught in the point of operation. The router was setup to do a 45-degree bevel. The router was not effectively guarded. A wooden fence was observed set up partially enclosing the router bit. Employee #1 amputated a finger from his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119687887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |