Accident Summary Nr: 202312179 - Employee falls through unguarded roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119686749 | 10/25/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Royal Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a single unit monolithic commercial roof pulling and walking backwards with a 4 ft by 12 ft piece of drywall. He fell through an unguarded roof opening that was created when a fiberglass dome skylight was removed. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119686749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |