Accident Summary Nr: 202311999 - Employee amputates hand in auger of boring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125576306 | 06/11/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Mch General Engineering Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 9, 1999, and employee was injured while working for Pacific Underground in Capitola, California. The auger section must be secured to the boring machine and in order to remove an auger section from a bored hole, the boring machine must be reversed. The process is repeated until all of the auger sections are dismantled. At the time of the accident, the employee was inserting a bolt that was stuck in the hex drive of a boring machine. The employee was attempting to release the stuck bolt in the hex drive by "feathering" the controls. The boring machine activated and the employees hand was in the point of operation. The employee's left hand was amputated in the machine and he was taken to Stanford Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125576306 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |