Accident Summary Nr: 202311940 - Employee injured when scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119686160 | 08/12/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Cupertino Electric, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift with the platform extended approximately 10 ft high on a concrete floor. As he was driving around column Number 7 he was looking down to locate holes in the floor. A tire went into a hole approximately 8-in. by 15-in. and 6 inches deep. The scissor lift tipped over and he was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119686160 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |