Accident Summary Nr: 202311627 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Falling Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125556712 | 04/01/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Commercial Mill And Builders Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the door staging area of a warehouse. The forklift contacted a disk shaper, knocking it over onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 used the forks of the forklift to lift the shaper off the floor. Employee #1 then dismounted the forklift and tried to tilt the equipment upright. The equipment tipped over pinning the Employee #1 under the equipment. Employee #1 was pulled from under the equipment and transported to the hospital where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125556712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |