Accident Summary Nr: 202311528 - Employee injured when fell to a concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684363 | 09/03/1998 | 3555 | 0 | Alps Electric (Usa), Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were assembling pallet storage racks in the warehouse of Alps Electric. They were using a forklift with a man basket on it. Employee #1 and coworkers had just come down from installing some crossbeams on the racks, when they noticed one of the beams had come loose. Employee #1 was the closest to the loose beam and he began to climb up to fix the loose beam. As he reached the proper height to fix the beam, he stepped on a 2-in. by 4-in. placed between each of the horizontal beams to support the pallets. The 2-in. by 4-in. had a knot in it and it snapped when Employee #1 put his weight on it. He fell to the floor breaking his arm and injuring his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |