Accident Summary Nr: 202311353 - Employee fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304264781 | 03/01/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Frank Robinson Dba Robinson'S Painting |
Abstract: A painter took a contract to patch and paint the roof of a metal warehouse building. The crew/company size was two persons. The employee in the warehouse was using a pole to indicate the locations of the holes to the employee on the roof. While marking the holes with a spray can of marker fluid, the employee stepped onto a green fiberglass panel, set flush in the roof, that served as a skylight. The employee fell 30 feet onto a concrete floor. The employee died of his injuries received in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304264781 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |