Accident Summary Nr: 202311148 - Employee Killed In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303713812 | 07/10/2000 | 1791 | 0 | High Steel Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a subcontractor employed to erect the structural steel for this job. Employee #1 had entered the site at approximately 9:30 a.m. on Sunday, June 25, 2000, to set one or more pieces of steel needed to complete the job. Employee #1 fell from an unknown height and suffered severe head injuries which led to his death. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303713812 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |