Accident Summary Nr: 202289492 - Employee killed when caught between trailer and building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303493134 | 05/03/2000 | 4214 | 0 | Southern Furniture Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished loading a trailer with furniture at Bay Number 10, with the assistance of two other employees. He stayed in the trailer and took a break while waiting to load an additional seven pieces of furniture that were bound for Miami, Florida. Apparently, just as the truck driver was backing his tractor up to connect the tractor's fifth wheel to the trailer, Employee #1 stuck his head out between the building and trailer. As the trailer moved backwards, it crushed Employee #1's head between the truck and the building. Employee #1 fell backwards into the trailer. Paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 by helicopter to the Orange County Medical Center, but he died on the way to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303493134 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |