Accident Summary Nr: 202289484 - Large form falls on employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303155550 | 01/05/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Capform, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a positioning lanyard hooked to a metal concrete form in a reclined support position while waiting for the crane to deposit a previously rigged form. While waiting he leaned back and moved back and forth. The movement caused the form to become unstable and the 1,500 lb. form fell onto him. He was declared dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303155550 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |