Accident Summary Nr: 202289435 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303112924 | 12/14/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Southeastern Refractories Inc.D/B/A Southeastern M |
Abstract: Employees were in the process of upgrading and retrofitting an existing citrus processing plant. In the course of this work, the employees had cut a 42-in. circular hole in the catwalk which was approximately 70 ft above the ground. The hole was cut to install a 24-ft-long by 36-in.-diameter pipe below the catwalk. The opening had been cut the day before and a temporary cover was placed over the hole. On the day of the accident, an employee removed the cover and was directing other employees in preparation for the lift. The employee saw the pipe in the air, suspended from the crane, went to the hole and tied off, and was ready to guide the pipe into position. Employee #1 came onto the catwalk and walked toward the opening. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness. Employee #1 was using a radio directing the crane operator. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to get the welder and go under the grate. The coworker unhooked and went past Employee #1. As the coworker was walking away, he turned, looked back and saw Employee #1 scrambling around and falling through the hole. The grating was damp from dew that morning. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft through the opening to the edge of a separator, then rolled and fell 14 ft into the bottom of the separator. Employee #1 died as a result of multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303112924 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |