Accident Summary Nr: 202289203 - Employees injured in hydrogen explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109212761 | 04/16/1999 | 7389 | 0 | P.P.M. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 4, 1999, fifteen maintenance mechanics, were working during an outage at Unit Number 6 Turbine and Generator. An access cover was removed which contained hydrogen inside the generator prior to purging of the hydrogen. The release of the hydrogen resulted in multiple explosions and fires. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed. Employee #3 and Employee #4 were hospitalized for burns. Employees #5-15 received non-hospitalizing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 109212761 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 109212761 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 109212761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |