Accident Summary Nr: 202289021 - Employee drowns when backhoe tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137724 | 02/04/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Suncoast Excavating & Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a track-mounted backhoe to dig a retention pond. He was working on a sloped area at the edge of the water. The backhoe had been observed to slide at least one time prior to the accident. The backhoe either slid again or moved into the edge of the water, where the ground was softer. The backhoe tipped over into the pond, on its side, door side down, trapping the employee inside the cab. The cab filled with water and Employee #1 drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302137724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |