Accident Summary Nr: 202288924 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated When Caught by Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312246523 | 05/02/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Universal Entech Llc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employee #1, of Timber Cutting and Logging Occupations, was trying to loosen up sawdust in a shoot, which fed into an auger that moved the sawdust into a grinder. It appears that Employee #1 was working in a shoot that did not have a cover, although the shoot was supposed to have been covered at all times. Employee #1 did remove another cover above the machine to keep wood dust moving. The concrete pad that he stood on was cracked. The open part of the machine created a cloud of dust after he loosened up the wood. He stepped back to let the air clear. When he moved forward, he tripped and tried to grab the edge of the machine for balance. The area he grabbed was next to the opening on the bottom part of the auger, and his jacket got caught and dragged him in the machine. The only other coworker on site heard a yell (from Employee #1) and thought someone was breaking into the cars out front. He went over to check on the cars. When he was on his way back, he saw Employee #1 in the area of the auger, with one arm missing. The cover for the auger, where Employee #1's arm was trapped, was on the ground right under the machine. Emergency personnel were contacted, and he was transported to a hospital for treatment for his amputated arm. According to the employer, there was a wooden stick typically used to loosen up sawdust in the shoot when it buckles. There was an emergency shut off switch less than 20 feet from the machine. The box contained switches for each machine or one switch for all. Upon investigation, Employee #1, although working at the company for approximately 8 yrs, stated he was only given limited training regarding this machine by a coworker. He was never instructed not to wear loose clothing while at work. The following item were found to be in violation of the OSHA standard: (1).The wood saw machine did not have a cover over moving auger while in operation 1910.212(a) (1).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312246523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |