Accident: 202288866 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312388465 | 07/02/2008 | 1623 | Rockford Pipeline Corporation |
On June 30, 2008, Employee #1 was part of a work crew consisted of a foreman, a lead man and four laborers. The crew was assigned to unload 40-pound sandbags from a truck. The sandbags are used to support the installation of a 36-in. diameter natural gas pipeline. The ambient temperature at the time of the incident was approximately 110-degrees Fahrenheit. The crew had water and ice to drink and shade was provided by their shuttle bus at the worksite. Employee #1 was overcome by the heat at approximately 3:30 p.m. and was unresponsive to verbal instructions and physical stimuli and displayed signs of heat stress and a possible heart attack. Employee #1 was air-evacuated to hospital and passed away the following morning at approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 2008.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312388465 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Heat/hypothermia |