Accident Summary Nr: 202288866 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312388465 | 07/02/2008 | 1623 | 237120 | Rockford Pipeline Corporation |
Abstract: On June 30, 2008, Employee #1 was part of a work crew consisted of a foreman, a lead man and four laborers. The crew was assigned to unload 40-pound sandbags from a truck. The sandbags are used to support the installation of a 36-in. diameter natural gas pipeline. The ambient temperature at the time of the incident was approximately 110-degrees Fahrenheit. The crew had water and ice to drink and shade was provided by their shuttle bus at the worksite. Employee #1 was overcome by the heat at approximately 3:30 p.m. and was unresponsive to verbal instructions and physical stimuli and displayed signs of heat stress and a possible heart attack. Employee #1 was air-evacuated to hospital and passed away the following morning at approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312388465 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |