Accident: 202288585 - Employee Pinned By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311568067 | 09/27/2007 | 4225 | Pro Plastering, Inc. |
At 4:30 p.m. on September 21, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a forklift without seatbelts on the asphalt at the company's storage yard, with the tines in the raised position as he approached the dirt area. Employee #1 made a sharp left turn that caused the forklift to tip over and fall on top of him. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries on his right arm/shoulder and left foot and was transported to University Medical Center by ambulance for medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311568067 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |