Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202288585 - Employee Pinned By Forklift

Accident: 202288585 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31156806709/27/20074225Pro Plastering, Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on September 21, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a forklift without seatbelts on the asphalt at the company's storage yard, with the tines in the raised position as he approached the dirt area. Employee #1 made a sharp left turn that caused the forklift to tip over and fall on top of him. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries on his right arm/shoulder and left foot and was transported to University Medical Center by ambulance for medical attention.

Keywords: shoulder, pinned, industrial truck, seat belt, arm, foot, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311568067 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported