Accident Summary Nr: 202288536 - Employee killed in fall when roofing joist collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311381859 | 08/24/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Sunrize Quality Framing, Llc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing roof sheathing. Employee #1 moved onto a roofing joist that gave way after he stepped on it. He fell 10 ft 1 in. onto a concrete floor and was killed. On the day before the accident, Employee #1 and coworkers had installed the joists, but not the joist hangers, which were not in supply at the site. This meant that one end of the roof joists was toe-nailed into the header, without the hangers to support it. When Employee #1 stepped on the joist, the two nails securing it to the header did not hold, causing that end of the joist to collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311381859 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |