Accident Summary Nr: 202288387 - Employee killed when pinned under truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202288387 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920977512/07/199842120Waste Management Of Tampa Bay, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1995 Mack truck equipped for waste collection by himself. The truck had forks on the front for picking up and dumping waste containers of refuse into the truck. The victim had just "speared" a refuse container and his transmission apparently became stuck in "Drive". He radioed the company's mechanic and told him of the problem. While waiting for the mechanic, Employee #1 crawled under the truck with a pair of pliers and attempted to manually shift the transmission out of "drive" without setting the brake or turning the engine off. When the mechanic arrived he found the truck running with the reverse alarm going off but the truck not moving and brakes not applied. He found Employee #1 pinned under the left front tire of the truck. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BRAKE, PINNED, STUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109209775 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, light