Accident Summary Nr: 202288353 - Employee crushed and killed by a concrete truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109210302 | 11/13/1998 | 1741 | 0 | E J Concrete Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of E.J. Concrete Company, was directing a concrete truck backing up into the residential property under construction, during footer and slab pouring operations. Employee #1 was spotting for the driver and stood next to the truck by a water faucet making sure it was not run over by the truck. While the concrete truck was backing into the property, it came over the top of a septic tank, causing the top of the tank to collapse. In the collision with the tank, the truck tipped at its side and crushed and killed Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109210302 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |